Privacy Policy

Dublin Homes Auctioneers (PSRA Licence Number 002356) is committed to protecting the personal data of our clients/customers and we take our data protection responsibilities and legal obligations, seriously. 

The purpose of this policy is to inform you of the personal data that we might collect and use during our relationship with you and the use we may make of this data. 

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your personal information. We will publish the updated version on the Website

By visiting and continuing to use this website you are accepting the terms of this Data Privacy Statement.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small data files placed on your computer or internet enabled device by websites to add functionality. Cookies help to improve the usage and effectiveness of the Website and the Portal, for example, by remembering preferences expressed by a user or tracking a user’s use of the Website or the Portal for statistical analysis. 

 

What type of Data do we Collect

Name, address, email address, bank details, pps number, references, ID, proof of funds, information required to carry out anti money laundering and identity checks

How we got the data

We received the date from you directly, through our direct involvement with you.

How long will this data be stored

Your data will be retained by us for the duration of your engagement with us and for such a period, after your contract ended as required by legislation.

Sharing of Personal Data

Your data will only be shared with third party recipients if it is necessary to do so in order to carry your instructions under the terms of your contract with us and/or third parties who provide services to us, such as service providers, auditors, insurers, professional advisers, competent regulatory authorities and bodies as requested or required by law.

Your rights

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data,

You have the right to withdraw consent to us processing your information

You may request corrections of any information relating to you which is incorrect.

You have the right to request deletion of your information.

You have the right to request that information relating to you can be transferred to another data controllers.

You have the right to object to our use of the information

Note:- These rights can be subject to restrictions, we are legally obliged to retain records of all viewings, offers and tenancies on a property for a minimum of 6 years after the transaction so a request to delete cannot be sanctioned until after that legal time frame has passed.

How do we look after your personal data?

Data is held on secure OVH servers, hosted in EU data centres. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information transmitted over the internet, however we will take all reasonable measures to protect your Personal Data. Access is only granted to administrators associated with Dublin Homes.

In the event of a Data Breach

Please contact gdpr@dublinhomes.ie.

If you are not satisfied with the response received from Dublin Homes Auctioneers you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission.

Website: www.dataprotection.ie

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Telephone: 1890 252 231

Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois R32 AP23